Nappi v. Gunderson
[…] B. No Sanctions Against Gunderson

Nappi also argues that the trial court erred when it declined to enter CR 11 sanctions against Gunderson for frivolously moving to join Brazil as a necessary party. This argument also fails.

Nappi joined in Brazil's motion for CR 11 sanctions against Gunderson.

Despite the 1985 and 2000 lawsuits, Nappi commenced this action. Gunderson's motion to join Brazil was not frivolous. Under RCW 8.24.015, the trial court may join as a party "the owner of any land surrounding and contiguous to the property which land might contain a site for the private way of necessity." Brazil owned land surrounding and contiguous to the property on which Nappi sought an easement. The facts and existing law warranted Gunderson's motion to join Brazil and, therefore, the motion did not violate CR 11.

Attorney Fees On Appeal