Napoli v. Bern
[…] Paul Napoli, as the proponent of the privilege, bears the burden of establishing that the information sought is immune from disclosure, which he has failed to do (see Stafford v A&E Real Estate Holdings, 192 A.D.3d 648 [1st Dept 2021]). To the extent Paul Napoli opposes specific demands, Paul Napoli shall comply with CPLR 3122(b).

Paul Napoli's argument that the subpoena should be quashed because defendants failed to tender travel expenses is without merit. While Paul Napoli may be a resident of Puerto Rico, he was served with the subpoena in New York City. Pursuant to CPLR 8001 (a), "[a]ny person whose attendance is compelled by a subpoena . . . shall receive for each day's attendance fifteen dollars for attendance fees and twenty-three cents as travel expenses for each mile to the place of attendance from the place where he or she was served, and return. There shall be no mileage fee for travel wholly within a city." Thus, since Paul Napoli was served in New York City, defendants were not required to render travel expenses associated with travel from Puerto Rico.