Napoli-Bosse v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] Courts in other jurisdictions have split as to whether a repair-or-replace warranty falls within the scope of the relevant clause in UCC § 2-725. Compare Painter v. General Motors Corp. , 974 P.2d 924, 926-27 (Wyo. 1999) (GM warranty providing for future repairs was not an "express warranty" under Wyoming statute based on UCC § 2-725 ) with Nationwide Ins. Co. v. General Motors Corp./Chevrolet Motor Div. , 533 Pa. 423, 434, 625 A.2d 1172 (1993) (warranty promising to repair any defects "explicitly extends to future performance of the goods" under Pennsylvania statute based on UCC § 2-725 ).

The scope of the relevant clause in Section 2-725 is, however, narrower than the scope of Section 2-313. It creates an exception to the usual accrual rule for those express warranties that "extend[ ] to future performance of the goods and [where] discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-725(2). Thus, a warranty could fail to trigger this clause, but still constitute an "express warranty," such as an explicit representation that a used car has been accident-free.