No. CV-06-3806 (JFB) (WDW).
[…] Promisel v. First Amer. Artificial Flowers, Inc., 943 F.2d 251, 257 (2d Cir. 1991). As in Promisel, plaintiff asks the court to exercise pendent jurisdiction over a claim of age discrimination in spite of the fact that there is an ongoing state administrative proceeding arising from the same incident of discrimination. Promisel, 43 F.2d at 257.
N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) states in relevant part:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages, . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, or with the superintendent pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a of this chapter, provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division.
Under the New York Human Rights Law, two remedies are available to plaintiffs asserting causes of action founded upon discrimination: (1) a remedy through judicial review or (2) a remedy through an administrative action. Moodie v. Fed. Reserve Bank of N.Y., 58 F.3d 879, 882-83 (2d Cir. 1995).