5-24-0452
[…] Il Codice Civile [Civil Code] art. 620. Article 456 of the Italian Civil Code establishes such jurisdiction as the place of the deceased's last place of residence at the time of death. Il Codice Civile [Civil Code] art. 456. As indicated by the record, the 2019 Will was registered on or about June 1, 2022, in Milan, Italy.
¶ 17 Further, it has been established in Illinois that "[a] foreign will may be admitted to probate in Illinois when the [foreign] will was executed outside Illinois in accordance with Illinois law." In re Estate of Huang, 2022 IL App (2d) 210269, ¶ 10. Section 7-3 of the Illinois Probate Act provides for proof of a foreign will by copy, by the following:
"(a) A written will admitted to probate outside of this State is sufficiently proved to admit to probate in this State by introducing in evidence an authenticated copy of the will and the probate thereof.
(b) A written will from any state or country whose laws do not require a will to be probated is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in this State by introducing in evidence an authenticated *** copy is a true copy and that the will has become operative by the laws of that state or country." 755 ILCS 5/7-3(a), (b) (West 2022).
¶ 18 On appeal, Motsch did not set forth any argument that the 2019 Will is invalid because it did not comply with the requirements of the Italian Civil Code.