05-23-2023
[…] Unless otherwise specified, all statutory references are to the Labor Code. Section 201, subdivision (a) requires the immediate payment of any "wages earned and unpaid at the time of [an employee's] discharge." (§ 201, subd. (a).) Section 204, subdivision (a) mandates, with certain exceptions, that "[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays." (§ 204, subd. (a).) Finally, section 204.2 provides, in relevant part, that "[s]alaries of executive, administrative, and professional employees of employers covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . . earned for labor performed in excess of 40 hours in a calendar week are due and payable on or before the 26th day of the calendar month immediately following the month in which such labor was performed." (§ 204.2.)
Although the complaint alleges that "[t]he total amount of unpaid wages due . . . is calculated at $1345,578.52," this is a typographical error.