No. 6:19-CV-101-REW
[…] R. at 1746; see 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A) (A disabling impairment is one that "has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months[.]"). Indeed, the tone of the related medical records suggests the restriction was transitory. See R. at 1746 (setting two week follow-up, discussing need to "stay off his foot a little bit more" in the "meantime[,]" and recommending "passive range of motion exercises in foot"). Thus, the ALJ did not err in failing to include a walker-use restriction (or pose a hypothetical including same to the VE).
See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945 ("Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations." (emphasis added)); R. at 55 (Napier "can walk" and tries to "help [his] girlfriend with washing dishes and maybe vacuuming some[.]"); Davison v. Berryhill, No. 3:18-CV-00578-LLK, 2019 WL 1993549, at *1 (W.D. Ky.