CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-58-GWU.
[…] Opinion
CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-58-GWU.
December 12, 2007
MEMORANDUM OPINION
INTRODUCTION
The plaintiff brought this action under 42 U.S.C. Section 405(g) to obtain judicial review of a final decision by the Commissioner of Social Security concerning the rate at which his Workers' Compensation benefits should be offset against his Social Security benefits. Both sides have moved for summary judgment.
APPLICABLE LAW
42 U.S.C. Section 424(a) provides that Social Security Disability Benefits may be reduced when a plaintiff is entitled to benefits under a state Workers' Compensation program.
Section 424a(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Conditions for reduction; computation.
If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of 65 —
(1) such individual is entitled to benefits under Section 423 of this title [disability insurance benefit payments], and
(2) such individual is entitled for such month to —
(A) periodic benefits on account of such individual's total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a workmen's compensation law of plan of the United States or a State . . . the total of his benefits under Section 423 . . . shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount by which the sum of
(3) such total of benefits under Section 423 . . . for such month, and
(4) such periodic benefits payable (and actually paid) for such month to exceed the higher of —
(5) 80 per centum of his "average current earnings," or
(6) the total of such individual's disability insurance benefits under Sectino 423 of this title for such . . .