Naphcare, Inc. v. County Council of Summit Cty.
[…] It does not specify the steps necessary to ensure the validity of that contract. R.C. 5705.41(D)(1) on the other hand provides that any contract made by a subdivision or taxing unit "involving the expenditure of money" must have attached to it a certificate by the fiscal officer that the appropriate amount has been appropriated and that the failure to do so renders the contract void. We see no conflict between the two statutes.

{¶ 17} With respect to NaphCare's argument that the General Assembly did not intend R.C. 5705.41(D)(1) to apply to contracts provided for under R.C. 341.20, we conclude there is no merit to this argument. R.C. 5705.41(D)(1) applies by its own terms "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in division (D)(2) of [the] section and section 5705.44 of the Revised Code" to "any contract" made by a subdivision or taxing unit.

{¶ 18} NaphCare also argues on appeal that, in this case, issuing a certificate to cover the aggregate cap services would be impractical and thus it was not required. However, NaphCare failed to make this argument in the trial court.