No. 2-1184 A 340.
[…] It is further found that the plaintiff's entitled to last expenses.
It is further found that plaintiff's decedent was survived by plaintiff, Helen Whitcomb, James Whitcomb and Robert Whitcomb, who are each presumptive dependents."
NAPA now appeals from the Full Board's decision, presenting a single issue for review: Was the Board's award contrary to law because NAPA sustained its burden of proving that Steven's death was due to his intoxication and due to the commission of the offense of driving while intoxicated?
IC 22-3-2-8 provides:
"No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure to perform any statutory duty. The burden of proof is on the defendant." (emphasis added)
The Industrial Board specifically found that decedent was intoxicated at the time of the accident with a .13% blood alcohol level.