Napa Valley Model R.R. Historical Soc'y v. California ex rel. 25th Dist. Agric. Ass'n Napa Valley Exposition
[…] Although we understand the Society to dispute the validity of the 2018 rent increases, the Society does not explain how the 2017 lease termination has any continued legal effect or what practical effect an order requiring the Expo to formally rescind the 2017 termination could have, given that the Expo no longer relies on it.

Another way to frame the problem with the Society's action is as a failure to demonstrate prejudicial error. Section 21168.5 authorizes a proceeding to set aside a public agency's decision on the grounds of noncompliance with CEQA requirements, but "the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion." Assuming the 2017 lease termination was in violation of CEQA, the Society has not shown how it was prejudiced, given that the Expo effectively revoked the lease termination in 2018.

We recognize, of course, that the Napa Valley Expo is presently continuing to try to evict the Society.