Nancy V. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles Cnty.
[…] She didn't show a true understanding of what Stanley's special needs are. She didn't show an understanding of why Stanley is a Regional Center client. I don't even know if she knows what that means."

Application for rehearing and supplemental reports

Superior Court Referee Donna Levin presided at the May 24, 2011 hearing. On June 3, 2011, mother filed an application for a rehearing of Referee Levin's orders. The superior court granted the motion on June 21, 2011.

Section 252 provides in pertinent part: "At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his or her parent or guardian or, in cases brought pursuant to Section 300, the county welfare department may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing."

On July 28, 2011, DCFS filed a supplemental report addressing several topics. First, Jones reported that she had conducted an inspection of the apartment which mother shared with David D. Mother related all the child-friendly features of the apartment complex and the neighborhood.