Nancy Thielen School of Piano v. State
[…] Any person, firm, corporation, taxing district, governmental subdivision or agency interested as described in § 10-11-42 may appeal from a decision of the state board of equalization to the circuit court for the county in which the property which is subject of the action is situated. The appeal shall be taken in the same form and manner as appeals are taken from the decision of the board of county commissioners to such court, except that the state board of equalization shall become the appellee and shall defend its decision on appeal. (emphasis added)

SDCL 7-8-29 explains how appeals are taken from a decision of a board of county commissioners. It provides, in pertinent part:

Time allowed for appeal — Service of notice — Transcript of proceedings. Such appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the publication of the decision of the board by serving a written notice on one of the members of the board . . .

SBE notes that Thielen clearly had notice because of the notice letter. SBE argues that letter started Thielen's appeal time running.