Case No. 18-2230
[…] In November 2016, Plaintiff reported the real property purchase to the SSA. While a person's home that she lives in is an exception to the SSI resource limit of $2,000, Plaintiff has admitted that the church building was not her primary residence. (R. 248). Instead, Plaintiff maintained a separate address in Milford, Illinois, which she used as her primary residence. Id. Because the church building was not Plaintiff's primary residence, the ALJ properly found that the new church building (and the money used to purchase it) was considered a resource. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a) (stating that a resource is "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.")
https://www.ssa.gov/ssi/text-resources-ussi.htm
The ALJ further noted that Plaintiff admitted in letters to the agency and at her hearing that she had cash for the church building that she had been saving, as well as money she received from others to raise money to purchase the building.