Case No. 18-2230
[…] Watson v. Sullivan, 940 F.2d 168, 172 (6th Cir. 1991). Rather, a mistake occurred and the beneficiary has t0 make the public whole. Id.
Thus, when an overpayment occurs, the SSA will seek to recover it. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). As the ALJ noted, waiver of adjustment or recovery of an overpayment may be granted when the claimant was without fault in connection with an overpayment, and adjustment or recovery of such overpayment would either defeat the purpose of Title XVI, be against equity and good conscience, or impede efficient administration of Title XVI due to the small amount involved. 20 C.F.R. 416.550 and 416.551.
"Without fault relates only to the situation of the individual seeking relief from adjustment or recovery of an overpayment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. "The overpaid individual . . . is not relieved of liability and is not without fault solely because the Social Security Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment." Id.
"Whether an individual is without fault depends on all the pertinent circumstances surrounding the overpayment in the particular case." Id. In determining whether an individual is at fault: