No. 13–CA–737.
[…] R.S. 13:4207 requires a trial judge to render a judgment in a case taken under advisement within 30 days of submission of the case, it does not provide that a judgment rendered later than that is invalid.” Farrell v. Pierre, 02–1136 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/8/03), 846 So.2d 49, 52. Rather, this Court has found that the penalty for violating La. R.S. 13:4207 “ ‘is solely a penalty to the judge and not invalidity of the judgment.’ ” Id. (citing Dragon v. Schultz, 97–664 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/14/98), 707 So.2d 1274, 1276). Therefore, we do not consider whether the trial judge violated La. R.S. 13:4207, as it is inapplicable to our analysis or review of the appealed judgment in this case.
.La. R.S. 13:4207 provides:
If oral reasons for judgment are not rendered in open court and the matter taken under advisement, the district judges and judges of the city courts shall render a written judgment within thirty days from the time the cases are submitted for their decision. All motions or applications for a new trial and all orders of appeal shall be passed upon by judges of the city court within three days from the time such motions or applications for new trial or orders of appeal are submitted to them for their decision and by district court judges within seven days from the time such motions or applications for a new trial or orders of appeal are submitted to them for their decision; but by the written consent of the attorneys representing both sides, filed in the records or spread upon the minutes, the time herein granted may be extended for a further period of ten days, but no longer.
Accordingly, for the reasons provided herein, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
Maclean also complains that he is an indispensable party in this litigation.