20 C 6316
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Private defendants' motion
The three private defendants, EMAGES, Inc., Wash and Bradley, filed a joint motion.
1. Bradley
Defendant Bradley argues that plaintiff's claims against him should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, because plaintiff has not alleged that plaintiff was Bradley's employee or that Bradley was plaintiff's employer.
Bradley's point is well taken. Plaintiff brings Counts I and II under the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA), 41 U.S.C. § 4712. That statute states, in relevant part:
An employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or personal service contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body described in paragraph (2) information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of federal funds . . .41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute makes clear that only an employee has a claim under that provision.