Nance v. SE Cluster Four LLC
[…] We have no basis from which we can conclude that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying any of the motions, and we therefore affirm the circuit court's denials of all of plaintiffs' motions for Rule 137 sanctions against Garcia. ¶ 44 We next consider plaintiffs' argument that Judge Moltz erred by denying plaintiffs' September 7, 2017, petition for substitution of judge for cause. Plaintiffs argue generally that the circuit court's judgment is void because Judge Moltz should not have ruled on a petition for substitution of judge for cause directed at him. ¶ 45 Section 2-1001(a)(3)(ii) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides, "Every application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(ii) (West 2016). Furthermore,
"Upon the filing of a petition for substitution of judge for cause, a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition. The judge named in the petition need not testify but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the petition is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the petition. If the petition is denied, the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the petition." Id. § 2-1001(a)(3)(iii).
¶ 46 Our supreme court has held that right to have a petition for substitution of judge for cause heard by another judge is not automatic; the right is only triggered if the party seeking relief is able to bring himself within the provisions of the law.