No. 41740.
[…] The material questions brought into being concern defendant Reeser's statutory duties to remain a safe distance behind the automobile ahead of him and to travel at a rate of speed which was reasonable under the circumstances. It is then appropriately asked if those duties relate to persons in the position of plaintiffs and, if so, did Reeser violate those duties and thus cause the injuries complained of. Reasonable minds might well differ on a resolution of those questions.
We believe that a jury might find that defendant Reeser violated the terms of RCW 46.61.145(1). It provides that:
The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
That rule of law was enacted not only for the benefit of the vehicle ahead, but was enacted for the benefit of all persons or vehicles which might reasonably be said to have been purposefully included within its protective terms.