20 C 6316
[…] Plaintiff's amended complaint sets out “special damages” as Count 9 and “emotional distress” as Count 8. Plaintiff agrees that these are prayers for relief, rather than separate claims. (Plf. Brief at 9, 10/Docket 106 at 9, 10). There is no need to strike these counts when it is agreed by all that they are prayers for relief rather than separate claims.
Next, the parties agree that plaintiff has listed as separate counts the various elements of his claim for unlawful retaliation under the NDAA. The National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA), 41 U.S.C. § 4712, provides, in relevant part:
An employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or personal service contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body described in paragraph (2) information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule or regulation related to a Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant.41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiff, in an attempt to state a claim under the NDAA, has set out several of the elements of the statute as separate counts in his complaint.