NANCE v. AES THAMES
[…] In support of its position, the plaintiff claims that the Fund was put on notice of the existence of the third-party action when CNA and Combustion intervened and subsequently transferred the claim to the Fund. The Fund, however, claims that CNA and Combustion never provided the proper statutorily mandated notice and that the Fund it is not time barred from intervening in this suit.

This motion turns on a proper interpretation of the relevant worker's compensation statutes. Section 31-293(a) states, in part:

When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If either the employee or the employer brings an action against the third Person, he shall immediately notify the other, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the other may join as a party plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the other fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against the third person shall abate. . . . The bringing of any action against an employer shall not constitute notice to the employer to the employer within the meaning of this section. (Emphasis added.)

Section 31-352 states: