Nanberg v. Wild (In re Estate of Werner)
[…] The problem with the Estate's argument is that a decedent cannot bequeath personal property in a will that he or she does not own at the time of her death. In simpler terms, for example, a decedent cannot bequeath the Brooklyn Bridge to her children unless her Estate can show the decedent owned the Brooklyn Bridge at the time of her death.

¶ 29 A petition for citation to recover assets is an adversarial proceeding to determine the right and title to personal property, whether the property is the Brooklyn Bridge or artwork such as that at issue here. 755 ILCS 5/16-1 (West 2016). Indeed, the circuit court "may examine the respondent on oath whether or not the petitioner has proved the matters alleged in the petition, may hear the evidence offered by any party, may determine all questions of title, claims of adverse title and the right of property and may enter such orders and judgment as the case requires." 755 ILCS 5/16-1(d) (West 2016). When a decedent has no title to specific property, that property is not an asset of the estate. In re Estate of Kolbinger, 175 Ill. App. 3d at 322.