Namer v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] See Chazen v. Centennial Bank, 61 Cal.App.4th 532, 537 (1998); Cal. Fin. Code § 1451 (when a depositor "has authorized any person to make withdrawals from the account, the bank, in the absence of written notice otherwise, may assume that any check, receipt, or order of withdrawal drawn by such person in the authorized form or manner . . . was drawn for a purpose authorized by the depositor and within the scope of the authority conferred upon such person"). Plaintiffs must set forth sufficient allegations to show that the removal of Namer as an authorized signer on the business accounts falls outside the ordinary course of business. Plaintiffs have failed to do so.