Nam v. Kim
[…] ¶ 18 Plaintiff's first argument on appeal is that defendant failed to give him proper notice prior to repossessing the vehicle pursuant to section 3-114 (f-7) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/3-114 (f-7) (West 2012)), and section 9-623(c)(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code (810 ILCS 5/9-623(c)(2) (West 2012)). Although plaintiff did not raise the issue of notice in his amended complaint, he did raise the issue—albeit vaguely—in his response to defendant's motion for summary judgment and it was addressed by the trial court. ¶ 19 The portion of section 3-114 (f-7) of the Illinois Vehicle Code that plaintiff cites deals with the transfer of certificates of title by operation of law and states:

"(1) Subject to subsection (f-30), if, at the time of repossession by a lienholder that is seeking to transfer title pursuant to subsection (f-5), the owner has paid an amount equal to 30% or more of the deferred payment price or total of payments due, the owner may, within 21 days of the date of repossession, reinstate the contract or loan agreement and recover the vehicle from the lienholder by tendering in a lump sum (i) the total of all unpaid amounts, including any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges due at the date of reinstatement, without acceleration; and (ii) performance necessary to cure any default other than nonpayment of the amounts due; and (iii) all reasonable costs and fees incurred by the lienholder in retaking, holding, and preparing the vehicle for disposition and in arranging for the sale of the vehicle. Reasonable costs and fees incurred by the lienholder
include without limitation repossession and storage expenses and, if authorized by the contract or loan agreement, reasonable attorneys' fees and collection agency charges." 625 ILCS 5/3-114 (f-7)(1) (West 2012).
¶ 20 We believe that a plain reading of the provisions of the Illinois Vehicle Code cited by plaintiff demonstrates that it does not apply to the facts of this case.