No. 104663/2008.
[…] General Municipal Law § 205–a Claim
GML § 205–a affords an injured firefighter the right to recover against any party whose neglect or omission to comply with governmental requirements results, directly or indirectly, in the firefighter's injury. See Giuffrida v. Citibank Corp., 100 N.Y.2d, supra at 79; Zanghi v. Niagara Frontier Transp. Commn., 85 N.Y.2d 423, 441, 626 N.Y.S.2d 23, 649 N.E.2d 1167 (1995). As currently amended, GML § 205–a provides, in pertinent part:
In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury, death or a disease which results in death, occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury or death shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent or employee of any fire department injured, or whose life may be lost while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the fire commissioner, fire chief or other superior officer of the fire department ...
(Id. ).
Our courts have held that: