CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:14-CV-02819
[…] Although somewhat murky, the weight of authority of relevant case law indicates that Nall's disability discrimination claims under the TCHRA and ADA should survive under the Texas Survival Statute and under federal common law for the reasons explained below.
A. Texas State Law: TCHRA Claim
Under common law, a plaintiff's death terminated his or her claim. Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 589 (1978). In Texas, however, the Legislature adopted the Texas Survival Statute that superseded the common-law rule in specific causes of action. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.021 (1985). Under this statute, a plaintiff's claim survives if it is a "personal injury to the health, reputation, or person of an injured person." Id. One objective under the TCHRA is to "secure for persons in this state, including persons with disabilities, freedom from discrimination in certain employment transactions, in order to protect their personal dignity[.]" Tex. Lab. Code § 21.001(4).