Nalin v. Neeka Accountancy Corp.
[…] (Tidewater Marine Western, Inc. v. Bradshaw (1996) 14 Cal.4th 557, 561; see § 1173.) The IWC “is authorized to promulgate orders regulating wages, hours, and conditions of employment for employees throughout the state.” (Nordquist v. McGraw-Hill Broadcasting Co. (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 555, 561.)

4. Exempt Employees

The Industrial Welfare Commission has authority to establish exemptions for executive, administrative, and professional employees, subject to limitations set forth in the authorizing statute. (§ 515, subd. (a).) Exemptions are proper only where “the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.” (Ibid.; see generally, Chin et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Employment Litigation, supra, ¶¶ 11:346 to 11:402, pp. 11-60 to 11-67.)