Nali v. City of Grosse Pointe Woods
[…] Lastly, plaintiff failed to show that the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged defect or that it failed to correct the defect in a reasonable time. Again, plaintiff simply failed to depose any witnesses or present any other record evidence supporting this element. Plaintiff's claim, therefore, must fail.

Plaintiff next argues that defendants waived their right to assert governmental immunity by purchasing indemnity insurance. We disagree.

MCL 691.1409 states:

(2) The existence of an insurance policy indemnifying a governmental agency against liability for damages is not a waiver of a defense otherwise available to the governmental agency in the defense of the claim.
This statute explicitly and unambiguously allows a governmental agency to purchase indemnity insurance without waiving its right to assert defenses.