Nalbandyan v. Glendale Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] 3. GUSD Was Not Liable for a Dangerous Condition of Public Property

Plaintiffs argue that regarding a dangerous condition of public property, GUSD failed to present evidence in its separate statement, and thus failed to meet the burden imposed on the party moving for summary judgment. We disagree.

A. Dangerous Condition of Public Property

Except as provided by statute, a public entity such as GUSD, is not liable for an injury arising out of an act or omission by itself or its employees. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).) Government Code section 835 provides the sole statutory basis for imposing liability on public entities as property owners. (Cerna, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 1347.) Under Government Code section 835, "a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."