Naked Lady Ranch, Inc. v. Wycoki
[…] The Bylaws broadly grant the Board "all powers necessary or convenient to effect any and all of the purposes for which the corporation is organized and as granted to it by common law, the Florida Statutes, the Declaration, the Articles of Incorporation, and these Bylaws." The Florida Statutes, in turn, authorize a not-for-profit corporation, such as NLRI, to suspend or terminate a member who fails to comply with the terms and conditions of membership, so long as the suspension or termination is pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and carried out in good faith. See § 617.0607(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) ; § 617.0601(7), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("Where the articles of incorporation expressly limit membership in the corporation to property owners within specific measurable geographic boundaries and where the corporation has been formed for the benefit of all of those property owners, no such property owner shall be denied membership, provided that such property owner once admitted to membership, shall comply with the terms and conditions of membership ." (emphasis added)).