Nainan v. 715-723 Sixth Ave. Owners Corp.
[…] Defendants next argue that the parties' proprietary lease contains a "no set-off and no "claims" provision, which precludes plaintiffs from off-setting their obligation to pay maintenance to the Cooperative by consolidating the unrelated claims in this action. Defendants further argue that the two actions do not share common issues of law and fact, Specifically, defendants contend that the claims in the instant action do not turn on the same issues raised in the civil court action.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 602(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]here an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court." "CPLR 602(a) gives the trial court discretion to consolidate actions involving common questions of law or fact" Progressive Ins. Co. v Vasquez, 10 A.D.3d 518, 519 [1st Dept 2004]).