08-22-2012
[…] Before he "personally guaranteed in writing the timely payment of all sums due under the promissory note," Namvar knew Naim wanted a guaranty in order to make the loan. Namvar's guaranty "was an integral part" of Naim lending Namco the money. "[T]he tender of the loan funds . . . and the signing of the guarantor agreement, either on the day of or within a few days of delivering the loan funds to Namco, constitute a single transaction that is supported by adequate consideration." Accordingly, pursuant to Civil code, section 2792, no other consideration needed to exist for the guaranty.
Civil Code section 2792 provides: "Where a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor, and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration need exist. In all other cases there must be a consideration distinct from that of the original obligation."
--------