Angela Nails, Plaintiff, v. National University, et al., Defendants.
[…] (Id. at 2). For relief, Plaintiff seeks “compensation, punitive and harassment the damages $150,000.000.00” and “[o]ther civil damages $250.000.000.00.” (Id.)
The only cognizable legal claim the Court can glean from Plaintiff's convoluted allegations is one arising under “title IV.” (Doc. 1 at 1). Although Plaintiff does not tie her “title VI” reference to any specific statute, the Court will liberally construe Plaintiff's claim for financial aid under Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. § 1070 (2000), et seq. (“HEA”). Title IV of the HEA “assist[s] in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students . . . in institutions of higher education” through federal grants, loans, and financial-assistance programs. 20 U.S.C. § 1070. “Congress created the Title IV programs to foster access to higher education.” Ass'n of Private Sector Colls. and Univs. v. Duncan, 681 F.3d 427, 435 (D.C. Cir. 2012).