See Naik v. GEICO General Ins. Co., Superior Court, judi
[…] The court held that "a claimant who has unsuccessfully attempted to obtain the full coverage limits of [his] own uninsured motorist policy has satisfied § 38a-845(1) and, therefore, may bring an action to collect from the tortfeasor, either personally or through the association, with any recovery from either of those sources reduced by the full amount of those policy limits." (Emphasis added.) Id., 293.
The court found this conclusion to be consistent with the language of § 38a-845(1) which provides that "[a]ny amount payable on a covered claim . . . shall be reduced by the amount recoverable under the claimant's insurance policy . . ." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 306.
Therefore, the plaintiff may bring this action against the defendant because the plaintiff has attempted to obtain the full coverage limits of his own uninsured motorist policy.