See Naik v. GEICO General Ins. Co., Superior Court, judi
[…] General Statutes § 38a-838(8)." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doucette v. Pomes, 247 Conn. 442, 454, 724 A.2d 481 (1999).
General Statutes § 38a-838(5) of the CIGA act defines covered claim as "an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy . . . insured by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer . . ."
General Statutes § 38a-845(1) states in relevant part: "Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy, other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim under sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, shall exhaust first his rights under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under said sections shall be reduced by the amount recoverable under the claimant's insurance policy or chapter 568."
The defendant argues that because the plaintiff had a tort claim against the defendant at the time the defendant's insurer was insolvent, the plaintiff's insurer, GEICO, was obligated to provide uninsured motorist benefits to the plaintiff.