See Naik v. GEICO General Ins. Co., Superior Court, judi
[…] General Statutes § 38a-838(8)." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doucette v. Pomes, 247 Conn. 442, 454, 724 A.2d 481 (1999).
General Statutes § 38a-838(5) of the CIGA act defines covered claim as "an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy . . . insured by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer . . ."