Civil Action 23-CV-3179
[…] Universal Premium Acceptance Corp. v. York Bank & Trust Co., 69 F.3d 695, 704 (3d Cir. 1995) (quotations omitted). Plaintiff claims that when PNC made payment on the Forged Checks without his knowledge or permission, it deprived him of his interest in the monies improperly paid to the holders of the Forged Checks. (Compl. ¶ 35.)
The Commercial Code squarely creates a remedy for this type of conversion claim. Section 3420 provides that:
The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or a payee or endorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a copayee.13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3420(a).
“Thus, an action based on the deprivation of property, where that property is an instrument, is subsumed and displaced by section 3420.” Bucci v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 591 F.Supp.2d 773, 780; see also Citizens Bank of Pa. v.