Civil Action 23-CV-3179
[…] With respect to negligence claims, the Commercial Code establishes “an elaborate and comprehensive negligence regime.” Envtl. Equip., 741 F.Supp.2d at 713. Section 4401 “creates a general cause of action in negligence, allowing aggrieved customers to assert claims against banks when banks charge items that are not properly payable against customer accounts.” Id. (citing 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4401).
“Section 4406 makes this regime even more intricate in cases of altered checks or forged drawer signatures when banks choose to provide their customers with account statements.” Id. Specifically, § 4406 provides:
(c) Duty of customer.-If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items pursuant to subsection (a), the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4406(c).