Civil Action 23-CV-3179
[…] Sept. 15, 2003) (finding that the plaintiff's common law claim for conversion was barred by the UCC); Gress v. PNC Bank, 100 F.Supp.2d 289, 292 (E.D. Pa. 2000) (predicting that Pennsylvania courts would hold that common law claims for conversion, “insofar as they relate to conversion of a negotiable instrument,” would be displaced by section 3420). As such, I will dismiss any common law conversion claim.
2. Statutory Conversion
To the extent Plaintiff pleads a statutory conversion claim, however I find that he plausibly states a claim for relief. Under 13 Pa.C.S. § 3420, an instrument is converted if “a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the payment or receive payment.” Id. § 3420(a). The statute includes no required element of intent on the part of the bank.