Civil Action 23-CV-3179
[…] Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff alleges breach of an implied contract, I will dismiss this claim.
B. Negligence Claim
Defendant next argues that Plaintiff's negligence claim must be dismissed pursuant to the Commercial Code's displacement of certain common law claims.
Defendant also argues that this claim must be dismissed under the gist of the action and economic loss doctrines. As I find that the Commercial Code displaces this claim, I need not consider those arguments.
When and whether common law claims are displaced by the Commercial Code is covered in section 1103, which states:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1103(b).