Naidu-McCown v. Emergency Coverage Corp.
[…] (Resp. in Opp'n at 4-10 (citing VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-29).) Plaintiffs point to the canons of construction and the presumption that “‘the legislature says what it means and means what it says.'” (Id. at 5-6 (quoting In re Woodley, 777 S.E.2d 560, 565 (Va. 2015)).) Plaintiffs also note that they only seek unpaid wages from the amendment's effective date, July 1, 2020, onward. (Id. at 10.)

As amended in 2020, the VWPA permits employees to sue their employers for failing to pay wages for all hours worked. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 40.1-29(G), (J) (“[I]f an employer fails to pay wages to an employee in accordance with this section, the employee may bring an action ... against the employer... to recover payment of the wages ....”); see Nelson v. Area Wide Protective, Inc., No. 1:21-cv-895, 2021 WL 10352732, at *7 (E.D. Va. Dec. 8, 2021) (finding that plaintiffs could bring an action under the VWPA § 40.1-29(J) for compensation owed after the VWPA amendment became effective on July 1, 2020).