No. 101973/2009.
[…] They also seek to consolidate this action with Action No. 2 .Plaintiff opposes and cross-moves for sanctions and dismissal of the related action in which he is the defendant based on res judicata ( Lot 1555 Corp. et al. v. Nahzi, Index No. 101973/2009 [“Action No. 2”] ).
Analysis
CPLR 5015(a) vests the court with the discretionary power to relieve a party from a judgment or order. CPLR 5015(a)(2) provides that upon motion, a court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, when there is produced “newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404.” CPLR 5015(a)(3) provides that upon motion, a judgment or order may be vacated when the movant shows “fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party.”