Nos. 05-05-01528-CR, 05-05-01529-CR
[…] See Margraves v. State, 34 S.W.3d 912, 919 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000); Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 111 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).Applicable Law
To convict appellant on the charge of tampering with a consumer product, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant (1) knowingly or intentionally (2) tampered with a consumer product (3) knowing it would be offered for sale to the public or as a gift to another. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.09(b). "Tamper" means "to alter or add a foreign substance to a consumer product to make it probable that the consumer product will cause serious bodily injury." Id. § 22.09(a)(2)."Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(46) (Vernon Supp. 2006).