06-10-2021
[…] Even if wire-mesh windows are, in fact, unsafe in schools, there is no record evidence in support of that proposition. The only window that previously broke had been struck by a baseball, which is not readily comparable to a human hand. The unrebutted testimony shows that Lamphere Schools believed wire-mesh and laminate glasses to be equal in all respects other than cost and availability. Nevertheless, even if there was record evidence that wire-mesh windows were inherently dangerous, our Supreme Court has explained that:
The second sentence of MCL 691.1406, which imposes liability on governmental agencies "for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building," does not expand the duty beyond the repair and maintenance of a public building. The phrase imposes liability where the "dangerous or defective condition of a public building" arises out of the governmental agency's failure to repair and maintain that building.