No. 05-05-00496-CV.
[…] Hardin v. Hardin, 161 S.W.3d 14, 18-19 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. granted, judgm't vacated w.r.m.); London v. London, 94 S.W.3d 139, 146 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.).
II. Applicable Law
The legislature specifically distinguished between the assessment of fees and costs in child support enforcement actions as opposed to assessment of attorney's fees and costs in modification suits because of the potentially serious consequences that stem from an award of attorney's fees as child support. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 106.002, 157.167 (Vernon 2006); Finley, 154 S.W.3d at 197. In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the trial court has the discretion to "render judgment for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses" and such fees may be enforced "by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 106.002. Texas law prohibits imprisoning a person for debt. TEX. CONST. art. I § 18. Attorney's fees awarded in a suit involving child support enforcement are not viewed as debt and may be enforced by contempt.