Nagler v. Hartman Group, Inc.
[…] Harkham. Defendants conclude that the arbitrators consideration of the evidence under such circumstances could not have been equal. In support of their position, defendants have cited numerous examples of alleged inappropriate conduct by the arbitrator in the manner in which Mr. Harkhams testimony was given on direct and by cross-examination. We reject defendants contention which amounts to nothing more than disagreement with the arbitrator about the manner in which he conducted the proceedings. Section 1282.2 provides in part: "Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by an agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration agreement as made or as modified by all the parties thereto: [P] . . . [P] (c) The neutral arbitrator shall . . . rule on the admission and exclusion of evidence and on questions of hearing procedure and shall exercise all powers related to the conduct of the hearing. [P] (d) The parties to the arbitration are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing, but rules of evidence and rules of judicial procedure need not be observed. On request of any party to the arbitration, the testimony of witnesses shall be given under oath."

In this case, the arbitrator did nothing more than control the proceedings. Specifically, the arbitrator had a right to control the manner in which the witnesses testified on direct examination and by cross-examination.