Nagler v. Hartman Group, Inc.
[…] Harkham. In short, defendants claim the arbitrators factual determinations are incorrect and should be reversed. The argument is not subject to review. (Moncharsh v . Heily & Blase, supra, 3 Cal.4th pp. 6, 11, 27-28;Marsch v. Williams, supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at p. 244.)

C. Arbitration Fees

Defendants also argue that the award should have been corrected to delete the arbitrator fees. As defendants concede, however, the controlling authority in this case is section 1284.2, which states, "Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, . . ." The three agreements at issue in this case, the stock purchase agreement, the note, and Mr. Harkhams guaranty all provide that the prevailing party is entitled to reimbursement for costs. Moreover, the parties agreed to be bound by the American Arbitration Association rules.