Nagler v. Hartman Group, Inc.
[…] However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives. [P] (b) Petitions to vacate an arbitration award pursuant to Section 1285 are subject to the provisions of Section 128.7."

Section 1286.6 provides: "Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [P] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [P] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [P] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy."

A. The Continuance Requests