Nagel v. Napa Nursing Center, Inc.
[…] Here, the parties' arguments center on whether the arbitration agreement faxed between Nagel and the Napa Nursing Center substantially complied with the requirements of section 1295 and, if so, whether such compliance saves the contract. However, we need not resolve questions about the scope and effect of compliance or noncompliance with section 1295 because, in our view, the threshold question—whether Nagel signed the agreement presented to him by Napa Nursing Center—must be resolved against defendants, notwithstanding their compliance or noncompliance with the statute.

Section 1295 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language: 'It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.' [¶] (b) Immediately before the signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services must appear the following in at least 10-point bold red type: [¶] 'NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT.' " (Italics added.)

"We view the cited clauses in light of the standard rules of contract interpretation. 'An interpretation which gives effect is preferred to one which makes void.' (Civ.