Nagel v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Children's Ctr. for Developmental Enrichment, 618 F.3d 533, 537 (6th Cir. 2010), quoting Bd. of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 485 (1980). Accordingly, Ohio's tolling provisions may be borrowed when assessing the statute of limitations applicable to this case.

Ohio law provides that the statute of limitations is tolled for causes of action where an individual is a minor or of unsound mind. Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16. Ohio Revised Code § 1.02(C) generally defines “[o]f unsound mind” to mean “that the person lacks the relevant mental capacity.” Furthermore, “[w]hen the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.” O.R.C. § 2305.16.