No. 57996.
[…] This fact, of course, was not a new discovery but was known to the parties at the time pleadings were filed and the cause was tried. Nevertheless, it is significant that in this belated effort the city made no effort to establish that plaintiff, in fact, did own taxable property in that part of the city extending into Platte and Clay Counties and which property could not have been included in the assessment of Jackson County.
Plaintiff relies primarily on Article X, Section 11(a) of the 1945 Missouri Constitution, which provides:
"Taxes may be levied by counties and other political subdivisions on all property subject to their taxing power, but the assessed valuation therefor in such other political subdivisions shall not exceed the assessed valuation of the same property for state and county purposes."
The city relies primarily on Section A5.25 of its Administrative Code, which provides:
"Duty of taxpayer.