Index Nos. 805464/17 805118/18 805119/18
[…] Hospital Defendants' Motion to Strike Allegedly Scandalous Allegations
The Hospital defendants move to strike paragraphs 124, 158 and 160 of all three complaints, which specifically name certain hospital executives/administrators who are not defendants in this action, as redundant of paragraphs 125, 157 and 159 which contain the same allegations without naming the hospital executives/administrators. CPLR 3024(b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily asserted in a pleading." In determining whether a pleading should be stricken under this provision, the court examines, inter alia, whether the allegations are relevant to the claims at issue. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp v. St.