Nader v. Price
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.

At bottom, a party is entitled to summary judgment if the record as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party. Williams v. Griffin, 952 F.2d 820, 823 (4th Cir. 1991). Conversely, summary judgment is inappropriate if the evidence is sufficient for a reasonable fact-finder to return a verdict in favor of the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.

III. Discussion

42 U.S.C. Section 1395w-22 provides the relevant cause of action. "If the amount in controversy [of an overpayment] is $1,000 or more, the individual or organization shall, upon notifying the other party, be entitled to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision as provided in section 405(g) of this title, and both the individual and the organization shall be entitled to be parties to that judicial review." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395w-22 (West). Section 405(g) states that "[t]he findings of the [Secretary] as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive, . . ." 42 U.S.C.A. § 405(g) (West).