SARIA NADEEM, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. KPMG LLP, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Whether or not the declaration was furnished, Nadeem's argument fails because she has not established that she objected during trial to admission of Levy's testimony on the ground she now asserts. (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [a timely objection, "so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection" is required].) Moreover, Nadeem was not prejudiced by any failure to furnish the declaration. She was aware, having deposed Levy, of the substance of his anticipated testimony.
Nadeem argues that admission of Levy's testimony violated Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (c). Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (a) states: "If a witness testifying as an expert testifies that his opinion is based in whole or in part upon the opinion or statement of another person, such other person may be called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination concerning the opinion or statement." Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (c) states: "Nothing in this section makes admissible an expert opinion that is inadmissible because it is based in whole or in part on the opinion or statement of another." Nadeem's Evidence Code section 804 argument must be rejected because she has not established it was raised in the trial court. (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a).) The argument must also be rejected because it is advanced for the first time in Nadeem's reply brief. (Reed v. Mutual Service Corp.