Nadeau v. Barnhart
[…] Respondent objects, categorically, and also points out that claimant does not deny receiving the benefits at issue here, nor does he deny working from March 2000 through March 2002, as found by the ALJ.

A. The Relevant Law

The Social Security Act provides, in pertinent part:

With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Commissioner of Social Security shall . . . require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A). The statute further provides:

In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience. In making for purposes of this subsection any determination of whether any individual is without fault, the Commissioner of Social Security shall specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation such individual may have (including any lack of facility with the English language).
42 U.S.C. § 404(b). A Social Security recipient who has been overpaid may take advantage of the foregoing provision by requesting a waiver of adjustment or recovery, under procedures described in 29 C.F.R. § 404.501 et seq.