No. 350571
[…] (1) Dismissal. If the appellant fails to pursue the appeal in conformity with the court rules, the circuit court will notify the parties that the appeal shall be dismissed unless the deficiency is remedied within 14 days after service of the notice.
(2) Reinstatement. Within 14 days after the date of the dismissal order, the appellant may move for reinstatement by showing mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.Defendant also argues that the circuit court was required to allow it to perfect its claim of appeal under MCL 600.2331, which states that an appeal shall not be dismissed "on account of any informality or imperfection in the bond, affidavit, or other proceedings . . . if plaintiff shall either by amendment, or by furnishing a new bond, affidavit, or other paper, supply the deficiency or defect."
Conversely, plaintiff argues that defendant's failure to properly e-file the claim of appeal and pay the filing fee on July 8th means that defendant did not timely file a claim of appeal over which the circuit court had subject-matter jurisdiction.