N.A. Burkitt v. Champion Road Machinery Intl.
[…] Until 1993, the language of this definitional section referred to a "self-propelled vehicle." In 1993, however, for unexplained reasons, the term "device" replaced the term "vehicle." Thus, both vehicles and special mobile equipment are now part of the larger category of "device." In turn, a "motor vehicle" is "a self-propelled vehicle," 29-A M.R.S.A. § 101(42), whereas special mobile equipment is "a self-propelled device."

The Uniform Laws continue to use the term "vehicle."See Unif. Motor Vehicle Certification of Title and Anti-Theft Act § 1(l).

The plaintiff argues that Title 29-A's registration requirement appears only in section 351(1), making it a Class E crime to "fail to register a vehicle that is operated or remains on a public way." Since section 351(1) refers only to a "vehicle," the plaintiff argues that anything for which registration is provided must ipso facto be a vehicle. But Maine's registration statute is less than clear on this point.