No. 2-17-0928
[…] ¶ 16 To address this issue, we must engage in statutory construction, which is a question of law subject to de novo review. Lawler v. University of Chicago Medical Center, 2018 IL 120745, ¶ 12. The goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Id. The best indicator of the legislature's intent is the plain language of the statute, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id.
¶ 17 Section 801(c) of the Act provides that "This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act." 750 ILCS 5/801(c) (West 2016). Here, petitioner filed his petition to modify child support on October 13, 2016. Thus, his petition was filed after the effective date of Public Act 99-90 but before the effective date of Public Act 99-764 (eff. July 1, 2017).